This privacy policy will explain how we use the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

What data do we collect?

TransK9 Ltd collects the following data: Personal identification information – Name, email address, phone number, vehicle make and model, dog breed and number of dogs.

How do we collect your data? You directly provide TransK9 Ltd with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you: Register online or place an order for any of our products, either online or by telephone. Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email. Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies

How will we use your data? TransK9 Ltd collects your data so that we can: Process your order, manage your account. Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

TransK9 Ltd do not share your data with any other organization or company.

When TransK9 Ltd processes your order it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data? TransK9 Ltd ensure the security of any personal information we store by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

TransK9 Ltd will keep your details for five years. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by from our system.

TransK9 Ltd would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop TransK9 Ltd from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email: info@transk.com

What are your data protection rights? TransK9 Ltd would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request TransK9 Ltd for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that TransK9 Ltd correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request TransK9 Ltd to complete information you believe is incomplete. The right to erasure — You have the right to request that TransK9 erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that TransK9 Ltd restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to TransK9 Ltd’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that TransK9 transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Call us at: 01644425005

Or write to us: TransK9 Ltd, High Carminnows, St John’s Town of Dalry, Castle DouglasDG7 3TB

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies? TransK9 Ltd uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Understanding how you use our website
  • Collecting data for Google Analytics

What types of cookies do we use? There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

Functionality – TransK9 uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

Advertising — TransK9 uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address.  TransK9 Ltd sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

TransK9 Ltd website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

TransK9 Ltd keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 16th May 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about TransK9 Ltd’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: info@transk9.com Call us: 01644425005

Or write to us at: TransK9 Ltd, High Carminnows, St John’s Town of Dalry, Castle Douglas DG7 3TB

How to contact the appropriate authority

If you raise a complaint, in the unlikely event that we are unable to resolve your complaint, you may also be able to refer the complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), details of which can be found at www.ico.org.uk. You can also do this without first complaining to us.

Email: dataprotectionfee@ico.org.uk